Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Very poor GPU performance all of a sudden

General discussion about anything TouchDesigner

Re: Very poor GPU performance all of a sudden

Postby cyberdox » Mon Jul 02, 2018 12:55 pm

I have the same problem , with a Fresh install of win10 and Gforce980m (latest drivers) ,the frame drops to 30 when i open any floating window inside touch ,when Vsync is turn OFF in Nvidia Global Settings the frame go to 60 fps..
cyberdox
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 1:57 pm

Re: Very poor GPU performance all of a sudden

Postby deadsound » Tue Jul 03, 2018 8:57 pm

Me too :( .

External Monitors with vsync on drop to 30 fps no matter what do. Turn V sync off and goes right back up to 60 but screen tears horribly.
I am running a Desktop with I9's, Quadro P5000 GPU's windows 7 pro , no gforce experience. all Monitors are at 60. Only one window coverall all monitors and I get 77-80 fps realtime off and v sync off,
I went back to 088 and same issue.
deadsound
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 11:19 pm

Re: Very poor GPU performance all of a sudden

Postby malcolm » Wed Jul 04, 2018 11:15 am

What are the refresh rates given in the Monitors DAT for your external monitors?
Do you have more than on P5000 in the system?
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4112
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: Very poor GPU performance all of a sudden

Postby deadsound » Thu Jul 12, 2018 5:42 pm

Hi Malcolm,

Refresh rates are @ 60 in the monitors Dat, I have 2 P5000's in a SLI Mosaic 2x4 for external display and a P600 for local 1920 x 1080 display. Total external monitor resolution is 15360X4320 :o . I know this is a large canvas....I use a .bat file with gpu affinity to launch TD.

I have 2 970 Pro's NVME drives in Raid 0 for the media drive and it tests in crystal disk 7gb a sec sequential read. I also use Geometry for some effects with little to no overhead and same results...30 fps. unless I turn off real time....

Been testing and a few notes....not sure if they are 100% related

1) when I play hapQ video file at full resolution 15360X4320 and the disk read rate in the moviefilein top exceeds 12,000 mbs the Frame Rate collapses. 2fps is typical if this happens. Performance Monitor says that the moviefile in top is waiting on the hdd. 12000mbs is only about 1.5 GB a sec. My Drives support about 7 gig a sec. Mabe PCI lane saturation? not sure of the issue or if it is related to the 30 fps talked about above. I have tested on many different servers with same results. the same 12,000 mbs wall.

Asus and Gigabyte motherboards with x299 chipsets were tested. NVME drives are in 3.0 4x pci lanes.

Motherboards with the x370 chipset seem t0 only get half thy bandwidth they choke @ 6,000mbs


If I split the video into two files ( each well below the 12,000mbs) no problems and will play a 30 fps video fine at 30 fps. But no matter what i can't seem to get 60 with v sync on, with it off screen tears.

FYI I am on Windows 7 and latest Nvidia drivers.
deadsound
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 11:19 pm

Re: Very poor GPU performance all of a sudden

Postby elburz » Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:47 pm

You should confirm your setup, I don't believe you can use both Affinity and Mosaic at the same time. Mosaic essentially hides multiple GPUs from the system and presents a single logical GPU, and Affinity is the opposite where you load each GPU on your own using the bat file and command line extensions to launch a process per GPU.

In Mosaic you'll want one TouchDesigner window covering all the screens (except the non-mosaic control panel on the P600) and then a second control process only on the P600 screen. When the processes cross screens it incurs a huge performance penalty for transferring data between GPUs.
--
Elburz Sorkhabi
Creative + Technology
nVoid Art-Tech Limited
http://nvoid.com
elburz
 
Posts: 1996
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:55 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Very poor GPU performance all of a sudden

Postby malcolm » Fri Jul 13, 2018 6:21 pm

That's interesting two files work better than one. How did you encode the Hap videos? Did you use TD or QuickTime? For super high resolution video you''ll want to encode using TD, or FFmpeg with the chuncked encoding option (check our wiki). This will put the files into a format that can be better decompressed with multiple CPUs.
Another option would be to encode in TD with the 'Secondary Compression' option turned off for Hap. This avoids the CPU level compression altogether, which will use more SSDs speed, but you seem to have lots of that. It uses the same amount of PCIe bandwidth, but less CPU power.
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4112
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: Very poor GPU performance all of a sudden

Postby deadsound » Sat Jul 14, 2018 2:12 pm

Thank you both for the responses
@Elburz,
the SLI Mosaic with 2 P5000's shows up as One GPU in windows/TD "GPU 0", and I have a P600 for a local 1920x1080 display that is "GPU 1". I tested without Affinity and it seems to make no difference....with or without Affinity the system responds the same. I guess Affinity is not needed as each instance seems to run on the GPU in which the window is rendered without Affinity. Cool.
I have another similar system I have been running for about 8 months with affinity on...
https://overwatchleague.com/en-us/
but the res of this LED screen is only 11520X4320 ;) and no issues at all...

@ Malcom
The Hap Videos were encoded with Adobe and the Vidvox codec. I have asked for CineForm masters that I will encode with TD and FFMpeg and do some testing and share what I find.....

The LED products is 3.75 mm pitch and with a resolution @ 15,360 it is a massively large LED screen @ 187 ft wide x 50ft tall...and the main focus point in the Arena we have fast moving horizontal content and my goal is to get 60 fps. I will keep you posted!

Thanks!
Walker
deadsound
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 11:19 pm

Re: Very poor GPU performance all of a sudden

Postby malcolm » Sun Jul 15, 2018 1:13 am

Adobe/Vidvox wouldn't use chunked encoding, so it's worth trying another encoder for that.
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4112
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Previous

Return to General TouchDesigner Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest