Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Streaming Out - Picking a Network Address

General discussion about anything TouchDesigner

Streaming Out - Picking a Network Address

Postby jslack » Mon Jun 25, 2018 5:59 am

Hello,
I'm running into some issues where I'm trying to send Network data out while using multiple network cards in the machine. For example, when I try to use Video Stream Out, it seems to somewhat randomly pick a network connection to use. In order to make this stream out on the network I want, I've had to disable other network ports, start Touch Designer, and then re-enable the other connections. It works for that session, but then seems to change when I reboot the machine. Is there a way to pick the network connection I'd like to use for this when multiple connections are availalble?

Thanks! Jeff
jslack
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:26 am

Re: Streaming Out - Picking a Network Address

Postby malcolm » Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:17 pm

Hey Jeff,

This is a missing feature for our streaming right now. Sorry!

Malcolm
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4202
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: Streaming Out - Picking a Network Address

Postby raganmd » Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:55 pm

Hey Jeff,

What I've done in the past when working with multiple NICs is to set my network metric manually. This prevents windows from automatically assigning a priority to your NICs. For this to work correctly you need to change the metric for all NICs manually.

metric.PNG
metric.PNG (80.81 KiB) Viewed 756 times


That looks like:
Adapter Options -> Properties -> IPV4 -> Advanced

Uncheck automatic metric, and then set the metric id you want. Defaults to the lowest value metric, so you might set your preferred NIC to 2, and the others to 3, 4, etc.

This is a bit of a hack but has worked for me so far - fingers crossed.
raganmd
 
Posts: 1322
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:21 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Streaming Out - Picking a Network Address

Postby jslack » Thu Nov 08, 2018 9:37 am

Thanks,
I'll give this one a shot on the next one. I think I can get around it with some network trickery, but in this case I had a separate physical network port for running the program, and a separate one that monitors it (including the Streaming Out).
jslack
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:26 am


Return to General TouchDesigner Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

cron