Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

TDAbleton - TouchDesigner Ableton Connection

Share your components here. First one to 100 wins!

Re: TDAbleton - TouchDesigner Ableton Connection

Postby attackrelease » Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:11 pm

hi spaghetti -

Are you controlling Ableton with TouchDesigner or do you have controls from Ableton sending into TD?

I recently completed a music video where I had written a bunch of automation in Ableton that was controlling parts of my TD patch. The way I made the offline render was to do a play-through of the song with Realtime turned on in TD to capture all the automation into a Record CHOP. Then, when I was doing the non-realtime rendering, I looked up the channel values based on the current frame of the timeline.

Is that the pipeline you would need?
attackrelease
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 7:16 pm

Re: TDAbleton - TouchDesigner Ableton Connection

Postby sunspider » Wed Nov 14, 2018 3:25 am

Ableton doesn't have a concept of frames, so I'm not sure how "advancing the frame in Ableton" would work. You could advance the playhead position by the amount of time that would elapse in a frame if you were in realtime mode.
- Ivan DelSol
sunspider
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 8:20 pm

Re: TDAbleton - TouchDesigner Ableton Connection

Postby Ivan » Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:14 pm

Posted 1.17.0 in top post.

  • Changed default OSC Ports again. There were problems on too many systems. Send feedback if you have conflicts
  • Better sorting of output channels from abletonMIDI, abletonLevel, and abletonRack components.
  • Default Note Channel options on abletonMIDI to show a range of note channels before actual notes are received
  • Fixed a bug in the Demo Set where the abletonRack was broken
User avatar
Ivan
Staff
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: TDAbleton - TouchDesigner Ableton Connection

Postby kendraplex » Sat Dec 15, 2018 8:48 pm

this is awesome
kendraplex
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 1:25 pm

Re: TDAbleton - TouchDesigner Ableton Connection

Postby nicobandoneon » Tue Jan 15, 2019 11:22 pm

attackrelease wrote:hi spaghetti -

Are you controlling Ableton with TouchDesigner or do you have controls from Ableton sending into TD?

I recently completed a music video where I had written a bunch of automation in Ableton that was controlling parts of my TD patch. The way I made the offline render was to do a play-through of the song with Realtime turned on in TD to capture all the automation into a Record CHOP. Then, when I was doing the non-realtime rendering, I looked up the channel values based on the current frame of the timeline.

Is that the pipeline you would need?


Hello! sounds great
Any tutorial on this?
nicobandoneon
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 12:19 am

Re: TDAbleton - TouchDesigner Ableton Connection

Postby kprasad1221 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 2:44 pm

Hi Ivan,

Thank you so much for building this tool - it has been so fun to play with.

I am having an issue in consistently looping through ableton arrangement scenes

I am syncing a series of looks with TDAbleton. I reference a channel that counts up every time a TouchDesigner cycle completes, looping from 0-3. This count updates the 'scene to fire' string parameter, as well as the 'fire clip' boolean parameter, of the TDAbletonSong COMP.

Sometimes everything transitions perfectly. Other times, the same scene fires repeatedly. I find that if I have the network editor opened at the level of the TDAbleton COMP, the scene switching works as expected, but if i exit that view, the switching stops working.

Attaching my project below. Please refer to the 'TDAbleton Song' Comp and the 'Show Control' Comp inside of the project
Attachments
_Spring_Fest_Beta.13.toe
(218.76 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
kprasad1221
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: TDAbleton - TouchDesigner Ableton Connection

Postby kprasad1221 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 5:15 pm

^^Figured out my above issue - just wanted to post the fix here in case anyone else encounters a similar issue.

Touch is pull-based, so since the Null CHOP channel being referenced in the TDAbleton Song COMP was not being called for in perform mode, the Null CHOP was not cooking.

Going to the Common page of the referenced Null CHOP and switching cooking to 'Always' resolves the issue.

Thanks to everyone for their help and support solving this!
kprasad1221
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:24 pm

Previous

Return to Shared .tox Components

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest