Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Camera in Touchdesigner on Macos?

Discuss graphics hardware, computer hardware, and input/output devices to use with TouchDesigner

Camera in Touchdesigner on Macos?

Postby Gzc_trull » Sun Aug 04, 2019 4:15 am

l have kinect v2 and d435,but they are not working in TD on mac.
Wanna a depth camera....
Like Sr300 ?
Gzc_trull
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 6:09 am

Re: Camera in Touchdesigner on Macos?

Postby ben » Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:16 pm

Some of the older Realsense cameras do work on macOS, but the D-series cameras do not due to a bad crashing but in Intel's librealsense API. We are still waiting for Intel to address it but no news.

Personally I would recommend bootcamping your mac and using Kinect, it is much better than any realsense device we've seen to date. Its not a nice solution, but it opens you to a lot more camera possibilities.
User avatar
ben
Staff
 
Posts: 2599
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Toronto


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests