Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Duplicate midi devices

General discussion about anything TouchDesigner

Duplicate midi devices

Postby enthewhite » Mon Dec 15, 2014 5:58 pm

Hello,

Has anybody tried using two or more of the same usb midi device with touch? It doesn't seem to make a distinction for me and only sees input from one of them. I can see two separate devices in the dropdown in the midi device dialogue, but they are the same name, which I am guessing is the problem...
User avatar
enthewhite
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Duplicate midi devices

Postby enthewhite » Sat Mar 25, 2017 2:31 pm

Hi, I just ran into this problem again. Anybody know what's going on?
User avatar
enthewhite
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Duplicate midi devices

Postby XyananX » Wed Jun 26, 2019 3:04 am

I had the same problem.
Is there a solution?
XyananX
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2018 3:37 am

Re: Duplicate midi devices

Postby greenpattern » Sun Aug 11, 2019 8:51 am

if that could work, it would be amazing!
User avatar
greenpattern
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:05 pm
Location: Edinburgh Scotland, but I'm french


Return to General TouchDesigner Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests