Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Philips Hue

General discussion about anything TouchDesigner

Re: Philips Hue

Postby lightnotes » Wed Jan 16, 2019 10:56 am

Thanks! now it works.

:D
Light Interactive design
http://www.lightnotes.es

contact: +34 691480862
mail: hello[a]lightnotes.es
lightnotes
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 6:03 am
Location: Madrid

Re: Philips Hue

Postby raganmd » Wed Jan 16, 2019 2:11 pm

Glad to hear it's working!
raganmd
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:21 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Philips Hue

Postby MFagniard » Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:53 pm

Hi,

I want to use this Hue node for one of my project, but when I import the TOX, I have an error and I don't know how to fix that. Can someone helps me ?

Thanks,
Attachments
Capture d’écran (98).png
Capture d’écran (98).png (362.59 KiB) Viewed 1209 times
Capture d’écran (97).png
Capture d’écran (97).png (244.49 KiB) Viewed 1209 times
MFagniard
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:21 pm

Re: Philips Hue

Postby raganmd » Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:30 pm

Hi MFagniard,

Matthew here - what version of the tox are you using?
raganmd
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:21 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Philips Hue

Postby MFagniard » Thu Apr 25, 2019 12:47 pm

Hi @raganmd,

Sorry for the latish reply.

I'm using the TOX in the release folder. I don't have any error when i'm importing the TOX.
I'm entering the IP adress and pressing the button of the Hue bridge, and the error appears when I'm pressing the set up individual lights parameter.

Thanks
MFagniard
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:21 pm

Re: Philips Hue

Postby raganmd » Thu Apr 25, 2019 1:20 pm

Can you post the error message from the text port?
raganmd
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:21 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Philips Hue

Postby MFagniard » Fri May 03, 2019 10:57 am

Hi @raganmd,

That's the error.

Thanks
Attachments
Error.png
Error.png (155.36 KiB) Viewed 1135 times
MFagniard
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:21 pm

Re: Philips Hue

Postby raganmd » Sat May 25, 2019 9:24 pm

hey MFagniard - I've been wracking my brain trying to figure out what was going on here, and I think it's actually the build you're using.

Looks like you're still on 2017.16620. Can you try updating your Touch build to see if that makes a difference?
raganmd
 
Posts: 1381
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:21 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Previous

Return to General TouchDesigner Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests