Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Top To Chop not cooking

General discussion about anything TouchDesigner

Top To Chop not cooking

Postby soriak » Tue Jul 31, 2018 5:52 pm

Hi,

I'm experiencing an issue where the toptochops aren't cooking/updating if they are not connected to something that "makes use" of the data.
I have a script that tries to access the toptochops but sometimes the values don't update...
is this expected or am I doing something wrong?
soriak
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 9:23 am

Re: Top To Chop not cooking

Postby selina » Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:58 am

Yes, this is expected. See
https://docs.derivative.ca/index.php?title=Cook
for details on when things cook. If your script is accessing the data then the values should be up-to-date, because the CHOP should cook when the values are requested. Please post an example if you think the behaviour is not as expected.
User avatar
selina
Staff
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:15 am

Re: Top To Chop not cooking

Postby soriak » Thu Aug 02, 2018 9:20 am

It makes total sense, I guess I'm just surprised that a request to a component's values via python doesn't trigger the cook automatically.

I resorted to force the cooking.

that said, the cooking time on the initial toptochop cook is extremely long (~3 seconds for a full FHD image)
soriak
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 9:23 am

Re: Top To Chop not cooking

Postby nettoyeur » Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:16 am

If you haven't done so yet, you can set the download type parameter on the TOP to CHOP to "Next frame (fast)" for a speedup.
Idzard Kwadijk | freelance TouchDesigner consultant | LinkedIn
Checkout ChopChopChop.org - the TouchDesigner marketplace!
nettoyeur
 
Posts: 935
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Re: Top To Chop not cooking

Postby soriak » Fri Aug 03, 2018 7:40 am

thanks @nettoyeur, I tried that already. it is fairly fast after the initial population of values in the first cook. the problem is only the first cook, which freezes the network for (what feels like) an eternity...
soriak
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 9:23 am

Re: Top To Chop not cooking

Postby selina » Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:41 pm

a request to a component's values via python doesn't trigger the cook automatically.


Requesting the values of a node should cook the node if the node is needs cooking. You'll have to post an example for us to know if it is a bug or not.
User avatar
selina
Staff
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:15 am


Return to General TouchDesigner Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests