Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

.pulse() not working for anyone else?

General discussion about anything TouchDesigner

.pulse() not working for anyone else?

Postby hmbemba » Sun Apr 15, 2018 8:36 pm

Hey All,

I have a simple python script to pulse the cue of a moviefilein which doesn't seem to work.
op('moviefilein1').par.cue.pulse()

But doing a script like op('moviefilein1').par.cue = 1 works just fine.

Anyone else have this problem?
hmbemba
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:48 pm

Re: .pulse() not working for anyone else?

Postby prochoy » Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:01 am

Code: Select all
op('moviefilein1').par.cuepulse.pulse()
prochoy
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 2:20 pm

Re: .pulse() not working for anyone else?

Postby hmbemba » Mon Apr 16, 2018 12:52 pm

Yeah I tried that as well, but it's still not working for me.
hmbemba
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:48 pm

Re: .pulse() not working for anyone else?

Postby prochoy » Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:34 pm

Can you attach the .toe file that is producing the behavior?

Are you receiving any sort of error? Also, if you are using a chop execute or similar with realtime on there is a possibility you are skipping frames and missing the execute.
prochoy
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 2:20 pm

Re: .pulse() not working for anyone else?

Postby selina » Mon Apr 23, 2018 1:31 pm

I have no issues on builds 16360 or 22270. Can you attach your file?
User avatar
selina
Staff
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:15 am


Return to General TouchDesigner Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests