Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Get the CHOP channel that is outputing values

Still a little green? Ask your beginner's questions here

Get the CHOP channel that is outputing values

Postby aliu292 » Thu Aug 22, 2019 7:43 am

Essentially I want to hit 1 on my keyboard and get 1, 2 and get 2. Right now I'm using the dumbest way, I have 1~6 on my Keyboard In CHOP, and I assigned 6 maths, one to each channel, is there a better way of doing this?
aliu292
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 4:49 am

Re: Get the CHOP channel that is outputing values

Postby FaustoB » Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:22 am

I have attached an example with a couple of possible solutions.

the keyboard in DAT could be set to 'Perform Window Only'.

hope that helps.
Attachments
Keyboard in.toe
(4.3 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
FaustoB
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:33 am
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Get the CHOP channel that is outputing values

Postby aliu292 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 7:29 am

YES! Thank you so much <3
aliu292
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 4:49 am

Re: Get the CHOP channel that is outputing values

Postby aliu292 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:17 am

Is there a way to make it only register key down with the DAT?
I'm trying to make a synth using touchdesigner and I'm trying to use the numbers as pitch control, right now with the dat it refreshes on key up too. Or is there a way to hold the last key pressed with the fan?
aliu292
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 4:49 am

Re: Get the CHOP channel that is outputing values

Postby FaustoB » Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:58 pm

If I understood what you are trying to accomplish, between the keyboard in CHOP and the keyboard in DAT you should have all the options you need.

with the keyboard in CHOP, if you hold down a key, it will hold that value for as long as that key is pressed, similarly to a MIDI keyboard note on / note off principle, or a momentary button in TD.

with the keyboard in DAT, the last value is held until a different key is registered, similarly to radio buttons in TD.

hope that helps!
FaustoB
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:33 am
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Get the CHOP channel that is outputing values

Postby FaustoB » Fri Aug 23, 2019 7:41 pm

I have attached a second example with a small tweak.

I have set the fan chop to 'set to -1' for all channels off.
Now keys 1 to 6 release their value when not pressed, and value of 0 could be your note off.

That should do what you are after.
Attachments
Keyboard in v2.toe
(4.29 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
FaustoB
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:33 am
Location: Sydney, NSW


Return to Beginners

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests