Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

RangeCHOP

Share your components here. First one to 100 wins!

RangeCHOP

Postby keithlostracco » Fri Sep 14, 2018 6:18 am

I've wanted a CHOP that has does this for a while.

Basically input one CHOP with multiple channels and set the range for each channel - up to 20 channels with one input.

To set the range of more than 20 channels simply input a second chop with fromLow, fromHigh, toLow and toHigh samples for each channel - channel name doesn't matter just order.

I'm interested to know if the .dll will work on a Mac if anyone has a chance to check it out.

If anyone has any other ideas for any other OP's please let me know.

cheers
Keith
Attachments
RangeCHOP.zip
(18.25 KiB) Downloaded 56 times
keithlostracco
 
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 2:39 pm

Re: RangeCHOP

Postby matthewwachter » Fri Sep 14, 2018 1:19 pm

Thanks! This is great Keith. Much better than splitting channels out and/or using many math chops.

Honestly I wish this were an official chop included in the opcreate dialogue. It would be nice to be able to use this in non-commercial environments.
matthewwachter
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 3:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: RangeCHOP

Postby nettoyeur » Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:39 pm

Nice one keith! Thanks man
Idzard Kwadijk | freelance TouchDesigner consultant | LinkedIn
Checkout ChopChopChop.org - the TouchDesigner marketplace!
nettoyeur
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Re: RangeCHOP

Postby greg » Tue Sep 18, 2018 10:42 am

Thanks Keith, Numerous times I've wanted that one too, couldn't settle on how that would fit into the Math CHOP.
Greg
User avatar
greg
Staff
 
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:08 am

Re: RangeCHOP

Postby keithlostracco » Tue Sep 18, 2018 3:56 pm

Thanks Greg,

One possibility (for the math chop) could be to have a "rangechop" parameter below the fromrange/torange parameters on the range page.

Then you could set a path to a CHOP that is set up like I've set things up here (4 samples long, 1 channel for each incoming channel). That way it wouldn't break the normal use of the input CHOPs and wouldn't be confusing.

Although now that I know a bit more of how things work under the hood it would be great if either the class was re-instantiated (so the constructor function was called) when certain parameters or inputs were changed or there was another function created for the OP classes that was called by the constructor when certain parameters/inputs are changed. This way an op can have a number of different options that weren't tested for each frame.

Basically it would be great to bind parameter changes to an init function that was also called by the constructor. I think if this existed, there could be a lot of optimizations to be had since an op developer woudn't have to rely on branching every frame for different modes of an op.
keithlostracco
 
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 2:39 pm


Return to Shared .tox Components

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest