Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

MottoKantan - an approach to simple mapping

Share your components here. First one to 100 wins!

Re: MottoKantan - an approach to simple mapping

Postby snaut » Fri May 26, 2017 1:27 pm

Hey Zac,

to have the perform window open automatically on startup, after creating it and setting it up, open the Window Placement Dialog from the Dialogs Menu or hit Alt+w. In here, check the "Start in Perform Mode" box right on top of the Dialog.

Best
Markus
User avatar
snaut
Staff
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:21 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: MottoKantan - an approach to simple mapping

Postby VidE » Fri May 26, 2017 10:10 pm

Very cool. I especially love the perpective adjustments. But like 'batchku' I get multiple copies of a shape when I do even simple things, like select and move it. And my delete key will not work either directly on the shape or on the shape layer dialog box. Working with build 5940 running under Win 10 and bootcamp on a 2012 MBPro.
VidE
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 11:40 pm

Re: MottoKantan - an approach to simple mapping

Postby snaut » Sun May 28, 2017 8:31 pm

Hi,

hm - I'll check if maybe the key assignment is different on those macs..
The copy feature should only happen when you hold the Alt key while transforming shapes...

Best
Markus
User avatar
snaut
Staff
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:21 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: MottoKantan - an approach to simple mapping

Postby L05 » Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:35 pm

Hi Markus,
Just a heads up, MottoKantan seems to be broken in Win64 2017.7500 (it worked fine in the previous builds). I am unable to create any shapes, rectangles or otherwise.

-Carlos
User avatar
L05
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:36 pm
Location: Detroit, MI

Re: MottoKantan - an approach to simple mapping

Postby snaut » Fri Jun 16, 2017 2:18 pm

Sorry about this. There is a bug with cloning replicants - will be fixed with the next TouchDesigner release.

Best
Markus
User avatar
snaut
Staff
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:21 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: MottoKantan - an approach to simple mapping

Postby wizartist » Tue Jun 27, 2017 11:23 am

Hi! I use MottoKantan in my project. It is good thing) but sometimes, an error occurs,flicker diamonds appear on top of the image. May be I must upgrade TD to .1000 stable version?
wizartist
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 4:18 pm

Re: MottoKantan - an approach to simple mapping

Postby snaut » Sun Jul 16, 2017 11:03 pm

Hi,

completely missed this post. Did the stable build fix this issue?

Cheers
Markus
User avatar
snaut
Staff
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:21 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: MottoKantan - an approach to simple mapping

Postby archo-p » Tue Aug 15, 2017 1:52 am

Hey there Markus!

Is Kantan Mapper a bit busted right now in the newest 099 stable build ( 12100 )? I'm seeing a some strange and broken behaviors, especially surrounding grouping things ( if i move something a to new group, it stops displaying its texture if it had one). Force cooking the entire network seems to kick things back into shape for the most part, though after doing that all the nice circle handles on the UI turn to black squares... On a reboot the UI needs to be kicked as well, and it seems like the corner handles don't want to come back at all, even after reboot.

To that end, I'm also curious if there is any ability to get an object out of a group, as it seems like once you have everything inside of one group, when you create new thigns ( groups included) they start within that group, and I'm not finding a way to take them out. I guess if you just create one master group, and then stick inside of that it seems easy enough to stay in that group and from there you can move things in and out of groups within that top group.

Thanks!
P
User avatar
archo-p
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:03 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: MottoKantan - an approach to simple mapping

Postby spacessound » Sun Aug 27, 2017 6:21 pm

Hi Team,

I'm also getting the behavior where any translate, rotate etc. action in select shape mode behaves as if the Alt key is pressed. I'm using build 099.2017.12100 This behavior stops if i delete and start again.

On a more problematic note, I'm trying to do the simplest test and any texture I import - moviein file, ramp or whatever, doesn't really display as expected (or at all) . When I load the Kantan Mapper in it shows an error, when i follow the error in (or down?) I come to the Freekeys and FreeHandle- Geometries that both have the error Instancing texture requires NVidia kepler GPU or newer Does this mean Kantan is not available to those without this hardware?

Thanks
spacessound
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 9:39 pm

Re: MottoKantan - an approach to simple mapping

Postby ben » Tue Sep 05, 2017 6:15 pm

Thanks for the feedback

@spacesound - this was fixed in the Kantanmapper distributed in build 2017.12740, we removed the use of texture instancing so it would work on more hardware options.

@archo-p - Another way for you to get the texture display working without force cooking the whole network is just toggle the "eye" icon once in the shapes list. We'll see what we can do about fixing that in the future. After restart again I had success with toggling the eyeball. What OS are you on btw?
We will look at the removing from group issue as I can see it once every shape has been put in a group. If there is still a shape not in a group, you can usually drag to drop if below that and it will exit the group.
User avatar
ben
Staff
 
Posts: 1928
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Toronto

PreviousNext

Return to Shared .tox Components

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests