Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

FIXED: Display Pixel Value in TOPs Font Color

Send us your requests for enhancements (RFEs)

FIXED: Display Pixel Value in TOPs Font Color

Postby mouren » Tue Jul 16, 2019 4:23 pm

Hi,

I would like to request a feature that allows pixel value display to be much more readable. Especially, when examining 32 bit float textures, where everything is white due to pixel values going beyond the standard 0-1. It's pretty much impossible to read the values.

An invert composite of the pixel value display and the TOP image would do wonders. :D

Thank you!
mouren
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:10 am

Re: Display Pixel Value in TOPs Font Color

Postby nettoyeur » Tue Jul 16, 2019 5:37 pm

+1
Idzard Kwadijk | freelance TouchDesigner consultant | IdzArd.com
Checkout ChopChopChop.org - the TouchDesigner marketplace!
nettoyeur
 
Posts: 1176
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Re: Display Pixel Value in TOPs Font Color

Postby doctorhandshake » Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:08 pm

Ooooo +10
Noah Norman
http://hardwork.party

codename: massapequa
User avatar
doctorhandshake
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 6:31 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: Display Pixel Value in TOPs Font Color

Postby malcolm » Thu Jul 25, 2019 6:47 pm

This actually should have been happening, but a bug broke it. Fixed now. Thanks for the report!
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4427
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: FIXED: Display Pixel Value in TOPs Font Color

Postby doctorhandshake » Fri Jul 26, 2019 8:31 am

Yaaaaasss
Noah Norman
http://hardwork.party

codename: massapequa
User avatar
doctorhandshake
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 6:31 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: NOT? FIXED: Display Pixel Value in TOPs Font Color

Postby mouren » Mon Aug 05, 2019 9:23 pm

Hi,

the attached is a screen shot of build 2019.17550. I dropped a constant chop with all white texture, and I tried to do the view pixel value. But as you can see from the screenshot, it's still white on white.

Am I missing a setting somewhere or? I am not sure what you fixed, but nothing changed as far as I can tell.

Thanks
Attachments
Screenshot (14).png
Screenshot (14).png (37.66 KiB) Viewed 573 times
mouren
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:10 am


Return to Wishlist and RFEs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests