Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Assign TD to run on GPU with no monitors attached

Discuss graphics hardware, computer hardware, and input/output devices to use with TouchDesigner

Re: Assign TD to run on GPU with no monitors attached

Postby malcolm » Fri Oct 26, 2018 3:29 pm

Can you share the command you using?
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4396
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: Assign TD to run on GPU with no monitors attached

Postby zombience » Fri Oct 26, 2018 3:33 pm

I've also been launching TD instances from within TD, and experiencing the same behavior where -gpuformonitor is ignored
User avatar
zombience
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:22 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Assign TD to run on GPU with no monitors attached

Postby malcolm » Fri Oct 26, 2018 3:34 pm

Also, what build are you using? Thanks
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4396
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: Assign TD to run on GPU with no monitors attached

Postby zombience » Fri Oct 26, 2018 3:35 pm

build 2018.25000
User avatar
zombience
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:22 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Assign TD to run on GPU with no monitors attached

Postby zombience » Fri Oct 26, 2018 3:37 pm

I am using the command, from the command line:

set APPPATH=C:\Program Files\Derivative\TouchDesigner099\bin
start "%APPPATH%" "%APPPATH%\TouchDesigner099" -gpuformonitor 2 monitor_test.toe

the project monitor_test.toe has its perform window set to run in window 2 which is a spoofed monitor running on GPU 2.
When starting up, the project does successfully start on that spoofed monitor, but continues to use resources from GPU 0
User avatar
zombience
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:22 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Assign TD to run on GPU with no monitors attached

Postby malcolm » Fri Oct 26, 2018 3:51 pm

Hmm, for me if I put 20 as the gpu index I get a warning message box, which shows it's getting picked up.
Do you have a system with a more basic setup, just 1 or 2 GPUs, with regular connections, to see if it works on those. Trying to determine if the bug is specific to your setup.
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4396
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: Assign TD to run on GPU with no monitors attached

Postby Citrullo » Thu May 30, 2019 12:08 pm

Hi ,

I need a 6display mosaic. to save money i thought a system like this :

one big GPU : m6000 24 gb (i'm working on a huge 9021x1152 ledwall)

and according to what i'm reading here; if i run TD on the monitor attached to it (m6000), all the gpu calculation will be made from it.

after i will later ask to a window comp to display all i need here :

NVS 810 with a 6 display mosaic
(https://www.pny.com/NVIDIA_NVS_810_for_ ... e75b99517d)

this set up is actually less expansive then 2 quadro and a sync card.

what do you think about this plan ??

i've already read all the info in wiki about multiple gpu. I notice that in windows, if i choose a main monitor and i run a TD file on it, and display it everywhere, the calculation will be made on the GPU connected to this monitor.

any further info about Gpu signal flow is really appreciated.

THANK YOU
Citrullo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 11:24 am

Previous

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests