Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

How use Shared Mem in TOP with 3rd party application?

Still a little green? Ask your beginner's questions here

How use Shared Mem in TOP with 3rd party application?

Postby Alaghast » Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:44 pm

As subject said,

How i can use that OP in touchdesigner to link textures or movies from Resolume or Max/MSP/Jitter for example?

I can't find any clear example or doc about what i have to do to make Resolume or Max link with TouchDesigner in Shared mem.

Someone could point me a way to do it?
Alaghast
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:26 pm

Re: How use Shared Mem in TOP with 3rd party application?

Postby nettoyeur » Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:44 am

You can't - Shared Mem nodes are mainly meant for other instances of TouchDesigner or for C++ apps you write yourself..
To share data with other commercial applications such as Resolume, you can use:

If other app and TD are running on same machine:
- use Spout/Syphon TOP for video
- use Dante for audio
- use OSC for data

If other app and TD are running on different machines:
- use NDI TOP for video
- use Dante for audio
- use OSC for data

These are just a few of the protocols possible but these are the most used.
Idzard Kwadijk | freelance TouchDesigner consultant | LinkedIn
Checkout ChopChopChop.org - the TouchDesigner marketplace!
nettoyeur
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Re: How use Shared Mem in TOP with 3rd party application?

Postby Alaghast » Sat Jan 12, 2019 7:03 am

Thank you for this explanation,
i knew already Spout/Syphon and OSC methods but not NDI or Dante and i don't know how these last two work.

I was thought that shared memory was an easier and solid way to comunicate data with 3rd party apps, but i don't understand how you could write a C++ app into Resolume to do that.
Alaghast
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:26 pm

Re: How use Shared Mem in TOP with 3rd party application?

Postby nettoyeur » Sat Jan 12, 2019 9:37 am

as you are looking to connect to Resolume, on this page is explained how to setup NDI in Resolume
https://resolume.com/support/en/syphonspout.

You use NDI in TouchDesigner by just placing an NDI In TOP or NDI Out TOP, very simple.

And if you want to test playing with NDI you can also download the free NDI Tools
https://www.newtek.com/ndi/tools/ and connect them to TD.

Actually don't think Resolume supports Dante, as it is an audio only protocol.
Idzard Kwadijk | freelance TouchDesigner consultant | LinkedIn
Checkout ChopChopChop.org - the TouchDesigner marketplace!
nettoyeur
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands


Return to Beginners

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests