Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Can the join CHOP's 0 inputs error be optional?

Send us your requests for enhancements (RFEs)

Can the join CHOP's 0 inputs error be optional?

Postby lucasm » Sat Jan 19, 2019 6:54 pm

I use the join chop in replicated networks where each replicant has a chop of n length.
It's very useful for combining arbitrary lengths of consistent channels into 1 large block of data to do operations on efficiently.

However!

When no inputs are connected to the join CHOP it gives an error. Obviously one can choose to ignore the errors as they don't actually hurt anything, but for me I pursue errors in my network vigorously and having false positives floating about all the time is a bit distracting and sometimes masks real issues.

Wondering if there's a more specific reason why the join chop behaves like this when the merge chop does not?

Thanks!!

Image
User avatar
lucasm
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 7:55 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Can the join CHOP's 0 inputs error be optional?

Postby desn.joshmichael » Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:14 am

Would also love a way to write some sort of condition that if met, doesn't let a particular node throw that error!
desn.joshmichael
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 3:36 pm


Return to Wishlist and RFEs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests